Tridents place second at recent home meet
Nevada's local swim team hosted the six-team 2014 Osage Prairie YMCA Nevada Tridents Fall Invitational, Nov. 22.
The Tridents placed second, with a combined team score of 287.0. Posting a score of 640.0, the first place trophy went to the Fair Acres Family YMCA CatTracks of Carthage. Third-place went to the Springfield Piranhas.
The one-day, two session meet featured 120 swimmers, including 22 from Nevada.
The Tridents are coached by Abel Hagan, and assistant coach Jesse Claypool. In addition, Nevada Neptunes head coach Karen Claypool was on deck to coach the swimmers.
Individual results
* First-place: Female (8 and Under) Peyton Eaton, 25 yard Butterfly
* First-place: Sydnee K. Baldwin, Female (8 and Under) 100 IM
* First-place: Female (9-10) Emma Leisure, 50 yard freestyle, and 50 yard backstroke
* First-place: Female 13-14) Makayla Haner, 50 yard backstroke
* First-place: Female (13-14) Peyton Claypool, 50 yard breaststroke
* First-place: Male (6 and under) Jett Snyder, 25 freestyle, 25 yard backstroke, and 25 breaststroke
* First-place: Male (8 and under) Johhnie Bruce, 25 yard backstroke; Avian West, 100 yard IM
* First-place: Male (9-10) Cody Leung, 50 yard breaststroke, 50 yard fly
* First-place: Male (11-12) Tretin Raney, 200 yard IM
Second place finishes:
* Alatna Snyder: Female (6 and Under) 25 yard freestyle; Peyton Eaton, Female (8 and Under) 25 yard breaststroke; Sydnee K. Baldwin, Female (8 and Under) 25 Fly; Emma Leisure, Female (9-10) 100 IM; Maggie Leisure, 50 yard breaststroke; Makayla Haner, Female (13-14) 50 freestyle, 50 fly; Ryan Raney, Male (6 and Under) 25 breaststroke; Avian West, male (8 and Under) 25 fly; Cody Leung, Male (9-10) 100 IM
Third place finishes:
* Sydnee Baldwin, Female (8 and Under) 25 breaststroke; Maggie Leisure, Female (11-12) 200 IM; Peyton Claypool, Female (13-14) 50 freestyle; Emalie Bower, Female (13-14) 50 breaststroke; Claypool, Female (13-14) 50 fly; Kolton Evans, Male (6 and Under) 25 freestyle; Ryan Raney, Male (6 and Under) 25 backstroke; Avian West; Male (8 and Under) 25 backstroke; Tretin Raney, Male (11-12) 50 freestyle, (11-12) 50 breaststroke
Fourth place finishes:
* Abbigale Baldwin, Female (11-12) 50 breaststroke; Ryan Raney, Male (6 and Under) 25 freestyle; Johhnie Bruce, Male (8 and Under) 25 freestyle; Male (8 and Under) 25 fly
Fifth place finishes
Emma Bruce, Female (9-10) 50 freestyle, 50 backstroke, 100 IM; Maggie Leisure, Female (11-12) 50 fly; Hallie Short, Female (11-12) 200 IM; Kolton Evans, Male (6 and Under) 25 backstroke
Sixth place finishes
* Kailyn Evans, Female (9-10) 50 freestyle; Abbigale Baldwin, Female (11-12) 200 IM; Emalie Bower, Female (13-14) 200 IM
Relay Event
First place:
* Mixed (10 and Under) 200 yard freestyle relay: Relay Team A: Emma Leisure, Cody Leung, Emma Bruce, and Kailyn Evans
Second place
* Mixed (13-14) 200 yard Medley Relay: Relay Team A: Makayla Haner, Peyton Claypool, Caroline McCaffree, and Emalie Bower; Mixed (13-14) 200 yard free relay: Relay Team A: Claypool, Bower, McCaffree, and Haner
Third place finishes
* Mixed (11-12) 200 MR: Relay Team A: Tretin Raney, Maggie Leisure, Abbigale Baldwin, and Hallie Short; Mixed (11-12) 200 free relay: Relay Team A: Raney, Short, Baldwin, and Maggie Leisure; Mixed (10 and Under) 200 MR: Relay Team A: Emma Bruce, Emma Leisure, Cody Leung, and Avian West
Fourth place
* Mixed (8 and Under) 100 Medley: Relay Team A: Allison McCaffree, Peyton Eaton, Sydnee, Baldwin, and Johhnie Bruce; Mixed (8 and Under) 100 free style relay: Relay Team B: Sydnee Baldwin, Allison McCaffree, Peyton Eaton, and Johhnie Bruce
Sixth place
* Mixed (8 and Under) 100 free relay: Relay Team A: Ryan Raney, Kolton Evans, Alatna Snyder, and Jett Snyder.
High Point Trophy awards
* First place Male (6 and Under) Jett Snyder; Second place, Ryan Raney
* Second place Female (8 and Under) Sydnee Baldwin,
* Second place Male (8 and Under) Avian West
* First place Female (9-10) Emma Leisure
* (Tied) First place Male (9-10) Cody Leung
Second place Female (13-14) Makayla Haner