Neptunes compete at Parsons Tri-State swim meet
The Nevada Neptunes swim team was in Parsons, Kan., June 20-21 to participate in the Parsons Dolphins Tri-State swim meet.
The event featured 269 swimmers from 11 teams. The Neptunes, coached by Karen Claypool, sent 35 swimmers. Nevada assistant coaches are: Samantha Short, Dalton Eador, and Thomas Prewitt.
Neptunes results:
Individual Events
---- First place ----
* Kierston Eador, female 6-and-under, 25 freestyle; 25 yard butterfly.
* Thomas Prewitt,
male 15-18, 200 yard freestyle.
---- Second place ----
* Kierston Eador, 25 yard backstroke, 25 yard breaststroke.
---- Third place ----
* Andrew Russell, 6-and-under, 25 yard backstroke.
* Hunter Eaton, male 6-and-under, 25 yard freestyle.
* Sydnee Baldwin, female 8-and-under, 50 yard freestyle; 25 yard backstroke.
* Sophia Wehrman, female 13-14, 50 yard backstroke; 200 yard individual medley.
* Morgan Ernsbarger, Female 15-18, 200 yard freestyle; 200 IM.
---- Fourth place ----
* Andrew Russell, 25 yard freestyle.
* Sydnee Baldwin, female 8-and-under 25 yard butterfly.
* Kalen Morris, male 13-14, 50 yard backstroke.
* Ashton Eador, female 15-18, 50 yard freestyle.
* Morgan Ernsbarger, female 15-18, 50 yard backstroke.
---- Fifth Place ----
* Hunter Eaton, male 6-and-under, 25 Yard backstroke.
* A.J. Hagan, male 10-and-under, 50 yard butterfly.
* Sydnee Baldwin, female 8-and-under, 25 yard freestyle.
* Peyton Eaton, female 8-and-under, 25 yard breaststroke.
* Makayla Haner, female 15-18, 50 yard backstroke.
* Thomas Prewitt, male 15-18, 50 yard freestyle; 100 yard freestyle.
---- Sixth place ----
* Peyton Eaton, 50 yard freestyle.
* A.J. Hagan, 100 freestyle.
* Makayla Haner 200 yard IM.
* Thomas Prewitt, 50 yard backstroke; 200 yard IM.
Relay events
---- First place ----
* Female 8-and-under, relay team A: Peyton Eaton, Kierston Eador, Julia Browning, and Sydnee Baldwin, in the 100 yard freestyle relay
---- Second place ----
* Male 8-and-under relay team A: Hunter Eaton, Daeten Raney, Ryan Raney, and Andrew Russell, in the 100 yard medley relay.
* Female 10-and-under relay team A: Avery Morris, Bridget Naas, Chloe Morris, and Sydnee Baldwin in the 100 yard MR
* Female 13-14 relay team A: Brynn Wolfe, Peyton Claypool, Sophia Wehrman, and Emalie Bower in the 200 yard MR.
---- Fifth place ----
* Female 11-12 relay Team A: Londin Edds, Abbigale Baldwin, Brianna Browning, and Jacie Starlin in the 200 yard MR.
Next up
The Nevada Neptunes Invitational, June 27-28 at Walton Pool in Nevada.
See a future edition of the Daily Mail for coverage of the event