Tigers find success in El Dorado Springs

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

The Nevada Tigers middle school track-and-field team competed in a meet hosted by El Dorado Springs, April 25.

NMS 8th-grade boys

* 100-meter dash: Colin Witte, first-place, 12.08.

* 200-meter dash: Landon Murphy, fifth-place, 27.16.

* 400-meter relay: Jacob Chadd, Tyler Armstrong, Matt Thorp, and Kalen Morris, fifth-place, 54.14.

* 800-meter relay: Witte, Kolby O'Connell, Austin Bash, and Murphy, first-place, 1:45.26.

* High Jump: Kolby O'Connell, third-place, 5' 2".

* Long Jump: Witte, first-place, 17' 10"; O'Connell, second-place, 17' 10".

* Shot put: Armstrong, second-place, 39'.

Triple Jump: Witte, first-place, 36' 7"; O'Connell, second-place, 36' 3".

NMS 8th-grade girls

* 100-meter hurdles: Lani Coonrod, third-place, 19.9.

* 1600-meter run: Calli Beshore, first-place, 5:35.

* 400-meter relay: Beshore, Zoie Farmer, Madalyn Koenig, and Teagan Charles, first-place, 57.06.

* 800-meter relay, Lindley Ferry, Hailee Lundine, Julia Cassidy, and Farmer, third-place, 2:06.27.

* 1600-meter relay: Ferry, Coonrod, Jaeci Joustra, and Haleigh Leisure, sixth-place, 5:10.34.

* 800-meter run: Beshore, first-place, 2:33.

* Discus: Jordyn Ropelato, first-place, 82' 11"; Mogan Smith, sixth-place, 69'.

* High Jump: Cassidy, third-place, 4' 2"; Lundine, fourth-place, 4' 2".

Long Jump: Lundine, third-place, 14' 1"; Charles, fourth-place, 13' 6".

* Pole Vault: Smith, first-place, 7' 6".

* Shot put: Ropelato, fourth-place, 31' 1/2".

* Triple Jump: Ferry, fifth-place, 28' 7"; Smith, sixth-place, 28'.

7th-grade boys

* 100-meter dash: Kaden Denney, first-place, 13.2.

* 200-meter dash: Noah Beshore, second-place, 27.89.

* 400-meter relay: Ben Hines, Kaden Denney, Logan Applegate, and Treyten Moore, first-place, 53.08.

* 800-meter relay: Eric Mason, Beshore, Denney, and Burt Lovier, second-place, 2:00.84

* 800-meter run: Derrick Lancanster, second-place, 2:29.

* High Jump: Ben Hines, first-place, 5'; Applegate, third-place, 5'.

* Long Jump: Hines, first-place, 17' 3"; Applegate, third-place, 16' 10".

* Pole Vault: John Blouser, second-place, 7' 6"; Mason, fifth-place, 6' 6".

* Triple Jump: Hines, first-place, 35' 5"; Applegate, fourth-place, 30' 7".

7th-grade girls

* 100-meter dash: Laney Coones, second-place, 13.9.

* 100-meter hurdles: Tylin Heathman, first-place, 18.44.

* 200-meter dash: Hallie Bond, fourth-place, 31.34.

* 400-meter dash: Emily Bourassa, third-place, 1:12.56.

* 400-meter relay: Heathman, Coons, Bond, and Blair Wilson, first-place, 57.55.

* 800-meter relay: Jaci Servos, Brianna Ream, Bond, and Bourassa, second-place, 2:08.

* 1600-meter relay: Lacy Mills, Kadance Tropser, London Edds, and, Serenity Lockhart, fifth-place, 5:38.

* Long Jump: Coons, second-place, 13' 4"; Wilson, third-place, 13' 3".

* Pole Vault: Servos, fourth-place, 6'.

* Shot Put: Heathman, third-place, 28' 4 1/2".

* Triple Jump: Heathman, fourth-place, 28' 11".

Up Next

Nevada Middle School's second track-and-field invitational of the season, today at 4 p.m.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: