Editorial
[…] The citizens argued that the publicity was evidence of the fraud of the district in conjunction with the election.

The court, however, found that the board's efforts were reasonable in seeking to obtain fair and full distribution of the publicity throughout the district.

A few years later, the Missouri legislature decided to address in its election statutes the issue of whether public bodies could spend money in publicity regarding elections. The statute that passed, now codified as Section 115.646 of the Missouri Statutes, states that "No contribution or expenditure of public funds shall be made directly by any officer, employee or agent of any political subdivision to advocate, support, or oppose any ballot measure or candidate for public office. This section shall not be construed to prohibit any public official of a political subdivision from making public appearances or from issuing press releases concerning any such ballot measure." Since that statute was passed, there has been limited litigation over the actions of public bodies in spending tax dollars on elections.