Editorial
[…] On the rare occasions that I find Latin sayings, I find translations on the Internet.

One of the Latin sentences in stone on the front of the Missouri Supreme Court building, translated, means: "Where there is a right, there is a remedy (Ubi jus, ibi remedium)."

Our building is nearly 100 years old, but the sentence is several centuries old. It expresses an ideal that is a cornerstone of English and American law.

"Where there is a right, there is a remedy" comes to us from the English common law.

The ideal is echoed in article I, section 14 of the Missouri constitution, a provision mandating "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." The idea that justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay comes to us from the Magna Carta (or "Great Charter") of English law that dates from the year 1215.